Latin name: Boechera pulchra (S. Watson) W.A. Weber
Pronunciation: BOO-ker-a PUL-kra
Common name: Beautiful rock cress
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Open rocky slopes, canyons, washes below 6500', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland and pinyon-juniper woodland, Mojave desert
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Boechera 2) pulchra
Formerly Arabis pulchra var. pulchra
SPECIES INDEX