Latin name: Coreopsis bigelovii (A. Gray) H.M. Hall
Pronunciation: kor-ee-OP-sis big-el-OH-vee-eye
Common name: Bigelow's coreopsis
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Open woodlands, grasslands, deserts, dry gravelly hillsides to about 5000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, chaparral, pinyon-juniper woodland
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Coreopsis 2) bigelovii
SPECIES INDEX