Latin name: Hilaria rigida Thurber
Pronunciation: hi-LARE-ee-a RI-ji-da
Common name: Big galleta grass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Sandy to rocky slopes, flats and washes to 4500', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, Peninsular Range, both deserts
Blooming period: All year
Name derivations: 1) Hilaria 2) rigida
Formerly Pleuraphis rigida
SPECIES INDEX