Latin name: Pinus muricata D. Don
Pronunciation: PIE-nus mew-ri-KAY-ta
Common name: Bishop pine
Family: Pinaceae (Pine)
Habitat: Santa Cruz Island, along coast from Santa Barbara Co. north
Blooming period: ////////
Name derivations: 1) Pinus 2) muricata
SPECIES INDEX