Latin name: Coleogyne ramosissima Torrey
Pronunciation: koh-lee-O-jin-ee ra-mo-SI-si-ma
Common name: Blackbrush
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Dry slopes to 5000', creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper woodland, common in Mojave Desert, uncommon in Colorado Desert
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Coleogyne 2) ramosissima
SPECIES INDEX