Latin name: Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Pronunciation: ro-BIN-ee-a soo-do-a-KAY-see-a
Common name: Black locust
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Naturalized in many places in Southern California, planted for erosion control
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Robinia 2) pseudoacacia
SPECIES INDEX