Latin name: Quercus douglasii Hook. & Arn.
Pronunciation: KWER-kus DUG-las-ee-eye
Common name: Blue oak
Family: Fagaceae (Oak)
Habitat: Dry rocky slopes, foothill woodland bordering interior valleys mostly below 3500'
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Quercus 2) douglasii