Latin name: Lagophylla ramosissima Nutt.
Pronunciation: lag-oh-FIL-a ra-mo-SI-si-ma
Common name: Branched hareleaf
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Open places with dry hard soils to 3500', valley grassland, coastal sage scrub, throughout California Floristic Province
Blooming period: May to October
Name derivations: 1) Lagophylla 2) ramosissima
SPECIES INDEX