Latin name: Phacelia ramosissima Douglas ex Lehm.
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a ra-mo-SIS-si-ma
Common name: Branching phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry rocky slopes, ridges, washes and meadows in chaparral and other plant communities below 7500', habitats include sand dunes, salt marshes, coastal bluffs, canyons, flats, and conifer forest
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) ramosissima
SPECIES INDEX