Latin name: Langloisia setosissima (Torrey & A. Gray) E. Greene ssp. setosissima
Pronunciation: long-LWA-see-a seh-toe-SIS-i-ma
Common name: Bristly langloisia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Desert washes, flats and slopes to 5500', gravelly to sandy soils, both deserts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Langloisia 2) setosissima
SPECIES INDEX