Latin name: Boechera rectissima (E. Greene) Al-Shehbaz
Pronunciation: BOO-ker-a rek-TI-si-ma
Common name: Bristly-leaved rock-cress
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Dry slopes and benches, 4000'-9000', open pine forest, granitic sand, San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Boechera 2) rectissima
SPECIES INDEX