Latin name: Pectocarya setosa A. Gray
Pronunciation: pek-toe-KAR-ya seh-TOE-sa
Common name: Bristly pectocarya, Round-nut pectocarya, Moth combseed
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry gravelly or sandy places to 5000' and occasionally higher, creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper woodland, both deserts
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Pectocarya 2) setosa
SPECIES INDEX