Latin name: Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh.
Pronunciation: sis-TOP-ter-is fra-JIL-is
Common name: Brittle fern
Family: Woodsiaceae (Cliff fern)
Habitat: Moist, rocky and shady places to 10,000', meadows, banks, streamsides, Transverse Range, Peninsular Range, Santa Cruz Island
Blooming period: ////////
Name derivations: 1) Cystopteris 2) fragilis
SPECIES INDEX