Latin name: Minuartia nuttallii (Pax.) Briq. var. gracilis (B.L. Robinson) Rabeler & R.L. Hartm.
Pronunciation: min-yoo-ART-ee-a NUT-al-ee-eye GRAS-il-is
Common name: Brittle sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Habitat: Loose talus, sandy and gravelly flats, barren rocky areas to high elevations, San Gorgonio summit, San Gabriels and San Bernardinos
Blooming period: July to August
Name derivations: 1) Minuartia 2) nuttallii 3) gracilis
SPECIES INDEX