Latin name: Pectocarya platycarpa (Munz & I.M. Johnston) Munz & I.M. Johnston
Pronunciation: pek-toe-KAR-ya pla-tee-KAR-pa
Common name: Broad-fruited pectocarya, Wide-toothed pectocarya
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry gravelly places below 4000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, both deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Pectocarya 2) platycarpa
SPECIES INDEX