Latin name: Baccharis sarothroides A. Gray
Pronunciation: BAK-ar-is sare-oth-RO-i-dees
Common name: Broom baccharis
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Gravelly and sandy washes to 2500', coastal sage and creosote bush scrub, Peninsular Range and Colorado Desert, San Diego and Riverside Counties
Blooming period: June to October
Name derivations: 1) Baccharis 2) sarothroides