Latin name: Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby
Pronunciation: goo-tee-or-EE-zee-a sare-OATH-ree
Common name: Broom snakeweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Desert flats and slopes to 10,000', San Diego and San Bernardino Counties
Blooming period: May to October
Name derivations: 1) Gutierrezia 2) sarothrae
SPECIES INDEX