Latin name: Juncus phaeocephalus Engelm. var. paniculatus Engelm.
Pronunciation: JUN-kus fee-oh-SEF-a-lus pan-ik-yoo-LAY-tus
Common name: Brown-headed rush
Family: Juncaceae (Rush)
Habitat: Stream banks, meadows, moist seeps to 9000', San Diego Co. north
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Juncus 2) phaeocephalus 3) paniculatus
SPECIES INDEX