Latin name: Poa bulbosa L. ssp. vivipara (Koeler) Arcang.
Pronunciation: PO-a bul-BO-sa
Common name: Bulbous bluegrass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Pastures, disturbed places to 5000', chaparral, southern oak woodland, near Murrieta in Riverside County, Tehachapi Mts, native to Europe
Blooming period: March to July
Name derivations: 1) Poa 2) bulbosa 3) vivipara
SPECIES INDEX