Latin name:Cryptantha dumetorum (A. Gray) E. Greene
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha doo-muh-TOR-um
Common name: Bush-loving cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly slopes generally under or twining in other shrubs, north slope Transverse Range, Mojave and northern Colorado Desert
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) dumetorum
SPECIES INDEX