Latin name: Muhlenbergia porteri Beal
Pronunciation: mew-len-BUR-gee-a POR-ter-eye
Common name: Bush muhly
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Dry brushy slopes 3000'-5000', shadscale scrub, joshua tree woodland, west Colorado Desert, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: June to October
Name derivations: 1) Muhlenbergia 2) porteri
SPECIES INDEX