Latin name: Cryptantha racemosa (S. Watson) E. Greene
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha ray-sem-OH-sa
Common name: Bushy cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Rocky places to 4500', limestone canyons, creosote bush scrub and joshua tree woodland, northern and eastern Mojave Desert, Eureka Valley, Colorado Desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) racemosa
SPECIES INDEX