Latin name: Mimulus pictus (Greene) A. Gray
Pronunciation: MIM-yoo-lus PIK-tus
Common name: Calico monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Sunny shrubby areas often around granite outcrops to 4000', southern Sierra Nevada foothills and Tehachapis
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Mimulus 2) pictus