Latin name: Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Orcutt
Pronunciation: feer-oh-KAK-tus sil-in-DRAY-see-us
Common name: California barrel cactus
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Rocky slopes and gravelly fans to 4500', creosote bush scrub, both deserts
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Ferocactus 2) cylindraceus
SPECIES INDEX