Latin name: Galium californicum Hook. & Arn. ssp. flaccidum (Greene) Dempster & Stebbins
Pronunciation: GAY-lee-um ka-li-FOR-ni-kum
Common name: California bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae (Madder)
Habitat: Open or dense inland woodland to about 5000', San Gabriels, West Transverse Range and northern Channel Islands
Blooming period: March to July
Name derivations: 1) Galium 2) californicum 3) flaccidum
SPECIES INDEX