Latin name: Quercus kelloggii Newb.
Pronunciation: KWER-kus KEL-og-ee-eye
Common name: California black oak
Family: Fagaceae (Oak)
Habitat: Slopes, valleys, woodlands, montane coniferous forest mostly 4000'-8000', hybridizes with Quercus agrifolia and Quercus wislizeni
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Quercus 2) kelloggii
SPECIES INDEX