Latin name: Draba cuneifolia Torrey & A. Gray
Pronunciation: DRAY-ba kew-nee-i-FO-lee-a
Common name: California draba
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Open or disturbed places, moist sandy soils, pinyon-juniper woodland to 6000', New York and Panamint Mts, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: January to May
Name derivations: 1) Draba 2) cuneifolia
SPECIES INDEX