Latin name: Washingtonia filifera (Linden) H.A. Lindl.
Pronunciation: wash-ing-TONE-ee-a fil-IF-er-a
Common name: California fan palm
Family: Arecaceae (Palm)
Habitat: Groves in moist places, streamsides below 3500', seeps, springs, may prefer alkaline soils, creosote bush scrub, uncommon but locally abundant, north and west edges of the Colorado Desert, Twenty-Nine Palms area, Anza-Borrego, Joshua Tree
Blooming period: February to June
Name derivations: 1) Washingtonia 2) filifera