Latin name: Marah fabacea (Naudin) Greene
Pronunciation: Mar-ah fab-AY-see-a
Common name: California manroot
Family: Cucurbitaceae (Gourd)
Habitat: Streamsides, washes, shrubby to open areas below 5000' California Floristic Province
Blooming period: February to April
Name derivations: 1) Marah 2) fabacea
SPECIES INDEX