Latin name: Bothriochloa barbinodis
Pronunciation: bah-three-oh-KLO-a bar-bin-OH-dis
Common name: Cane beardgrass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Dry gravelly slopes to 3500', South Coast, West Transverse Range, San Gabriel Mts, Peninsular Range, desert mountains
Blooming period: February to September
Name derivations: 1) Bothriochloa 2) barbinodis
SPECIES INDEX