Latin name: Phacelia minor (Harvey) Thell.
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a MY-ner
Common name: Candleholder dudleya
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry disturbed places like burns and roadsides below 5000', coastal sage scrub
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) minor
SPECIES INDEX