Latin name: Dudleya cymosa (Lem.) Britton & Rose ssp. cymosa
Pronunciation: DUD-lee-a sy-MO-sa
Common name: Canyon dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop)
Habitat: Rocky outcrops, talus slopes, less often shaded canyon slopes, Santa Monica Mts and north
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Dudleya 2) cymosa