Latin name: Phacelia mutabilis E. Greene
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a mew-TAB-il-is
Common name: Changeable phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry open forests, 4000'-8000', San Jacinto Mts
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) mutabilis
SPECIES INDEX