Latin name: Ribes malvaceum Sm. var. viridifolium
Pronunciation: RIE-bees mal-VAY-see-um vir-id-i-FO-lee-um
Common name: Chaparral currant
Family: Grossulariaceae (Gooseberry)
Habitat: Dry open hills, foothill woodland, chaparral below 4500'
Blooming period: January to May
Name derivations: 1) Ribes 2) malvaceum 3) viridifolium
SPECIES INDEX