Latin name: Phacelia crenulata Torrey ex S, Watson var. crenulata
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a kren-yoo-LAY-ta
Common name: Cleftleaf wild heliotrope, Notchleaf phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy to gravelly washes and slopes, east Mojave Desert, Death Valley
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) crenulata
SPECIES INDEX