Latin name: Penstemon clevelandii A. Gray var. clevelandii
Pronunciation: PEN-ste-mon KLEEV-land-ee-eye
Common name: Cleveland's beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Habitat: Dry open slopes, 2500'-6000', chaparral, eastern San Diego Co., Laguna Mts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Penstemon 2) clevelandii
SPECIES INDEX