Latin name: Diplacus clevelandii (Brandegee) Greene
Pronunciation: dip-LAH-kus KLEEV-land-ee-eye
Common name: Cleveland's bush monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Dry disturbed places 3000'-6000', chaparral, yellow pine forest, Santa Ana Mts to southern San Diego Co.
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Diplacus 2) clevelandii
SPECIES INDEX