Latin name: Horkelia clevelandii (E. Greene) Rydb. var. clevelandii
Pronunciation: hor-KEE-lee-a KLEEV-land-ee-eye
Common name: Cleveland's horkelia
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Dampish places, 4000'-7500', yellow pine forest, San Jacinto Mts south
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Horkelia 2) clevelandii
SPECIES INDEX