Latin name: Bloomeria clevelandii S. Watson
Pronunciation: bloo-MARE-ee-a KLEEV-land-ee-eye
Common name: Cleveland's muilla, San Diego goldenstar
Family: Themidaceae (Brodiaea)
Habitat: Dry mesas and hillsides, chaparral, coastal sage scrub, southwest San Diego Co.
Blooming period: May
Name derivations: 1) Bloomeria 2) clevelandii
Formerly Muilla clevelandii
SPECIES INDEX