Latin name: Gilia clokeyi H. Mason
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a KLO-kee-eye
Common name: Clokey's gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Rocky slopes and sandy washes, limestone soils to 6500', eastern Mojave desert and desert mountains
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) clokeyi
SPECIES INDEX