Latin name: Mentzelia congesta Torr. & A. Gray
Pronunciation: ment-ZEE-lee-a kon-JES-ta
Common name: Clustered blazinig star
Family: Loasaceae (Loasa)
Habitat: Yellow pine forest above 5500' in Southern California mountains
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Mentzelia 2) congesta
SPECIES INDEX