Latin name: Grindelia stricta DC. var. platyphylla (E. Greene) M.A. Lane
Pronunciation: grin-DEL-ee-a STRIK-ta pla-tee-FIL-a
Common name: Coastal gumplant
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Tidal flats, coastal salt marshes, dunes, seabluffs below 600', South Coast, Channel Islands
Blooming period: Summer
Name derivations: 1) Grindelia 2) stricta 3) platyphylla
SPECIES INDEX