Latin name: Cylindropuntia prolifera (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth
Pronunciation: sil-in-dro-PUN-tee-a pro-LIF-er-a
Common name: Coast cholla
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Arid slopes below 1300' ocean bluffs near the coast, inland coastal sage scrub, South Coast, Channel Islands
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Cylindropuntia 2) prolifera
Formerly Opuntia prolifera
SPECIES INDEX