Latin name: Hymenopappus filifolius Hook. var. lugens (E. Greene) Jepson
Pronunciation: hy-men-o-PAP-us fil-i-FO-lee-us LOO-jens
Common name: Southern mountain cutleaf, Columbia cutleaf
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry slopes, yellow pine forest, 4000'-7500', San Diego Co. to San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Hymenopappus 2) filifolius 3) lugens