Latin name: Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. depressum (Meisn.) Arcang.
Pronunciation: pol-IG-on-um av-ik-yoo-LARE-ee de-PRES-um
Common name: Common knotweed
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Disturbed and waste places throughout California to 7500', introduced from Europe
Blooming period: Spring and summer
Name derivations: 1) Polygonum 2) aviculare 3) depressum
Formerly Polygonum arenastrum
SPECIES INDEX