Latin name: Schmismus barbatus (L.) Thell.
Pronunciation: SKIS-mus bar-BAY-tus
Common name: Common Mediterranean grass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Dry, open, disturbed areas to 4000', desert and cismontane, native to southern Europe and Africa
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Schismus 2) barbatus
SPECIES INDEX