Latin name: Muilla maritima
Pronunciation: moo-IL-a mar-IT-i-ma
Common name: Common muilla
Family: Themidaceae (Brodiaea)
Habitat: Subalkaline flats, granitic or serpentine slopes, grasslands, open scrub and woodlands below 7500'
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Muilla 2) maritima
SPECIES INDEX