Latin name: Laennecia coulteri (A, Gray) G.L. Nesom
Pronunciation: lee-NEE-see-a KOLE-ter-eye
Common name: Coulter's horseweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Generally disturbed places below 3000', occasionally in most flats in coastal sage scrub, particularly in the Imperial Valley and Channel Islands
Blooming period: May to October
Name derivations: 1) Laennecia 2) coulteri
SPECIES INDEX