Latin name: Lyrocarpa coulteri Hook & Harvey var. palmeri (S. Watson) Rollins
Pronunciation: lie-ro-KAR-pa KOLE-ter-eye PALM-er-eye
Common name: Coulter's lyrepod
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Rocky canyons below 2000', creosote bush scrub, west edge of Colorado Desert, Anza-Borrego
Blooming period: December to April
Name derivations: 1) Lyrocarpa 2) coulteri 4) palmeri
SPECIES INDEX