Latin name: Myriopteris covillei (Maxon) A. Löve & D. Löve
Pronunciation: my-ree-OP-ter-is KO-vil-ee-eye
Common name: Coville's lip fern, Beady lip fern
Family: Pteridaceae (Brake)
Habitat: Rocky places, 1500'-9000', chaparral, yellow pine forest, pinyon-juniper woodland, deserts and cismontane Southern California
Blooming period: //////////
Name derivations: 1) Myriopteris 2) covillei
Former name Cheilanthes covillei
SPECIES INDEX